• sales@wrenuk.com
  • +44 (0) 1908 951000

Drop us a line

OM4 50/125 Duplex Fibre Optic Patch Cords

OM4 50/125 Duplex Fibre Optic Patch Cords

Manufactured using 50µm multimode fibre optimised for the use with 850nm VCSELS (vertical cavity surface emitting lasers), OM4 multimode patch cords are used particularly in 10, 40 and 100 Gb/s applications, where the transmission distances and higher bandwidth requirements have dictated a need for a higher performance but cost-effective multimode system. Although not a replacement of OM3 systems, OM4, which is backward compatible with OM3 systems, provides an additional insertion loss margin to help compensate for less than ideal cabling installations and a greater reach at higher bandwidths at an overall cost that remains less than OS2 singlemode systems. All assemblies are fully tested prior to delivery and supplied with test results. Most common connector types, configurations and lengths are available from stock, using 3mm (for additional ruggedising) or 2mm diameter cable on request. OM4 multimode patch cords are supplied with an aqua LSZH cable jacket as standard. Non-stocked configurations (length, colour, connectors and cable type) can be manufactured to meet specific requirements.

Product Details

  • Data centres
  • Storage area networks
  • LAN/Enterprise
  • High performance computing centres
  • Central offices
  • For use in 40 - 100 Gb/s networks >100m indicative link length at 850nm (SR) wavelength
  • For use in 10 Gb/s networks >300m indicative link length at 850nm (SR) wavelength
  • For use in 1 Gb/s networks >1000m indicative link length at 850nm (SX) wavelength
  • 850nm laser optimised
  • SC, LC and ST connectors as standard, other connectors available
  • LSZH - Low smoke zero halogen, aqua jacket
  • 900µm tight buffer, 3mm simplex and duplex cable (2mm cable on request)
  • Available in other colours
  • Armoured, round duplex and flat twin patch cords also available
  • OM4 fibre conforms to or exceeds all relevant ISO/IEC, TIA/EIA and ITU standards
  • All patch cords come with a UPC polished connector end face as standard

Fibre Specification

Attenuation (db/km)

≤ 2.4 @ 850nm / ≤ 0.6 @ 1300nm

Overfilled Modal

Bandwidth (MHz x km)

≥ 3500 @ 850nm / ≥ 500 @ 1300nm

Effective Modal Bandwidth

(MHz x km)

≥ 4700 @ 850nm

Application Support Distance on:

40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet -SR (m)

150 @ 850nm

10 GBase - SR (m)

550 @ 850nm

1000 Base - SX (m)

1100 @ 850nm

Cable Specification

Simplex

Duplex

Cable Material

LSZH

LSZH

Strength Member

Aramid

Aramid

Crush (N/100mm)

1000

1000

Tensile (N)

120

120

Operating Temperture (ºC)

-20 to 60

-20 to 60

Connector Specification

IL Max/Master (db)

(Acceptance)

≤ 0.25

Av./Random (db)

≤ 0.20

 

Ordering Info

LC - LC Multimode 50/125 OM4 Duplex

Part Number

Description

LCLC4D0010

Patch Cord LC - LC 50/125 Duplex 1M

LCLC4D0020

Patch Cord LC - LC 50/125 Duplex 2M

LCLC4D0030

Patch Cord LC - LC 50/125 Duplex 3M

LCLC4D0050

Patch Cord LC - LC 50/125 Duplex 5M

LCLC4D0100

Patch Cord LC - LC 50/125 Duplex 10M

LCLC4D0120

Patch Cord LC - LC 50/125 Duplex 12M

LCLC4D0150

Patch Cord LC - LC 50/125 Duplex 15M

LCLC4D0120

Patch Cord LC - LC 50/125 Duplex 20M

LCLC4D0250

Patch Cord LC - LC 50/125 Duplex 25M

LCLC4D0300

Patch Cord LC - LC 50/125 Duplex 30M

LCLC4D0400

Patch Cord LC - LC 50/125 Duplex 40M

LCLC4D0500

Patch Cord LC - LC 50/125 Duplex 50M

LC - SC Multimode50/125 OM4 Duplex

Part Number

Description

LCSC4D0010

Patch Cord LC - SC 50/125 Duplex 1M

LCSC4D0020

Patch Cord LC - SC 50/125 Duplex 2M

LCSC4D0030

Patch Cord LC - SC 50/125 Duplex 3M

LCSC4D0050

Patch Cord LC - SC 50/125 Duplex 5M

LCSC4D0100

Patch Cord LC - SC 50/125 Duplex 10M

ST - LC Multimode50/125 OM4 Duplex

Part Number

Description

LCST4D0010

Patch Cord LC - ST 50/125 Duplex 1M

LCST4D0020

Patch Cord LC - ST 50/125 Duplex 2M

LCST4D0030

Patch Cord LC - ST 50/125 Duplex 3M

LCST4D0050

Patch Cord LC - ST 50/125 Duplex 5M

LCST4D0100

Patch Cord LC - ST 50/125 Duplex 10M

SC - SC Multimode50/125 OM4 Duplex

Part Number

Description

SCSC4D0010

Patch Cord SC - SC 50/125 Duplex 1M

SCSC4D0020

Patch Cord SC - SC 50/125 Duplex 2M

SCSC4D0030

Patch Cord SC - SC 50/125 Duplex 3M

SCSC4D0050

Patch Cord SC - SC 50/125 Duplex 5M

SCSC4D0100

Patch Cord SC - SC 50/125 Duplex 10M

ST - SC Multimode 50/125 OM4 Duplex

Part Number

Description

STSC4D0010

Patch Cord ST - SC 50/125 Duplex 1M

STSC4D0020

Patch Cord ST - SC 50/125 Duplex 2M

STSC4D0030

Patch Cord ST - SC 50/125 Duplex 3M

STSC4D0050

Patch Cord ST - SC 50/125 Duplex 5M

STSC4D0100

Patch Cord ST - SC 50/125 Duplex 10M

ST - ST Multimode 50/125 OM4 Duplex

Part Number

Description

STST4D0010

Patch Cord ST - ST 50/125 Duplex 1M

STST4D0020

Patch Cord ST - ST 50/125 Duplex 2M

STST4D0030

Patch Cord ST - ST 50/125 Duplex 3M

STST4D0050

Patch Cord ST - ST 50/125 Duplex 5M

STST4D0100

Patch Cord ST - ST 50/125 Duplex 10M


Related Products

Translate »